RealTime IT News

Microsoft Leads Top 10 Advertiser List

Microsoft was the top advertiser for the Week ending March 28, ranked by banner impressions from BannerTrack, Nielsen//NetRatings' syndicated ad research service.

Other top 10 advertisers were:

AdvertiserImpressionsReach
1. Microsoft70,784,36130%
2. Amazon46,198,58920.7%
3. Thunderstone24,157,0133.1%
4. E*TRADE20,134,4932.7%
5. SexSwap banner exchange18,851,1542.8%
6. AT&T15,454,87511.2%
7. Next Card15,171,8778.6%
8. Barnes and Noble15,111,7806.1%
9. Discover Brokerage13,844,6042.6%
10. Autoweb12,683,9566.4%

The top 10 banner ads viewed for the same period were:

  1. NECX: #1 PC Super Store Get It Now @ NECX
  2. Amazon: Click on Shopping. Then click on Music and Video.
  3. Barnes and Noble: fast; hey look we just gave you more time to read.
  4. Autoweb: Buy It Sell It
  5. Music Boulevard: We bring the music to you. Find it. Hear it. Buy it.
  6. Ad Council: Expect The Best From A Girl And That's What You'll Get
  7. Bonzi Software: Speed Up Your Internet Connection
  8. LinkExchange: Have A Web Page? Wanna Promote It For Free?
  9. Insweb: Get free auto insurance quotes online easily
  10. Lowestfare: Just Cheap Airfares! Save 20% on a Major Airline.

Rankings are based on audience measurement of 9,000 people who have access to the Internet from home.