RealTime IT News

September 2002 Netcraft Survey Highlights

The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web Server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its September 2002 survey from 35,756,436 sites. This is a yet another dip from June's peak of 38.8 million sites and August's previous low of nearly 36 million sites.

Not surprisingly, Apache, Microsoft, Zeus, and iPlanet remained the key players with shares of 59.91 percent, 29.18 percent, 2.08 percent, and 1.36 percent, respectively. The top vendors also retained their ranking from the previous month, although Apache lost 3.6 percent of its market share and Microsoft gained 3.79 percent. Zeus and iPlanet essentially remained flat.

NT-specific servers accounted for 29.42 percent, an increase from the previous month's 25.64 percent. Apache-specific servers accounted for 61.50 percent, a decrease from August's 65.14 percent. Macintosh-specific servers remained flat at 0.33 percent.

Of the servers surveyed, 16,801,016, or 46.99 percent, had .com domains.

September Results
Server No. of
Servers in Use
Market Share No. of Servers
With .com domains
Apache 21,421,74859.91%8,839,491
Microsoft-IIS 10,432,43429.18%6,070,375
Zeus 742,7402.08%386,993
Unknown 505,0581.41%260,562
Netscape-Enterprise 470,6451.32%206,873
Rapidsite 415,4331.16%285,034
thttpd 332,7670.93%2,242
tigershark 263,5660.74%193,421
WebSTAR 104,7930.29% 57,236
Lotus Domino 76,0740.21%28,847
WebSitePro 57,7090.16% 31,698
Stronghold 49,8640.14%32,502
WebSite 27,963 0.08%15,997
WN 22,279 0.06% 4,319
SilverStream 14,643 0.04%1,621
Netscape FastTrack Server 11,0310.03% 4,402
Zope 9,9020.03%3,055
Enterprise for NetWare 8,4220.02%2,450
Roxen WebServer 7,6360.02% 3,651
Sambar 7,2360.02%3,626
AOLServer 6,2590.02%3,946
Orion 5,4400.02% 3,623
Xitami 4,9990.01%2,980
NCSA HTTPd 4,8720.01%1,157
WebLogic 4,8550.01%3,555
OmniHTTPd Pro 3,5510.01%1,024
4D_WebSTAR_S 2,7270.01%1,282
SimpleServer:WWW 3830.00%199
Personal Web Server 2620.00%49
Savant 2220.00%106
Tcl Web Server 890.00%43
Jigsaw 750.00%23
vqServer 650.00%35
GoAhead 420.00%22
ZBServer 340.00%10