RealTime IT News

December 2003 Netcraft Survey Highlights

The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its December 2003 survey from 45,980,112 sites. This is 1 million (about 2.3 percent) more sites than responded in November. Although it represents yet another peak in the number of responses received, the four top-four players, Apache, Microsoft, SunONE, and Zeus, remained flat, seeing growth of 0.02, -0.15, -0.06, and -0.02, respectively.

Of the servers surveyed, 22,087,096, or 48 percent, had .com domains; 2,975,196, or about 6.5 percent, had .uk domains

December Results
Server No. of
Servers in Use
Market Share No. of Servers
With .com domains
Apache 31,005,69067.43%14,053,192
Microsoft-IIS 9,596,21620.87%5,252,836
Netscape-Enterprise 1,521,6073.31%855,383
Unknown 911,2831.98% 506,487
Zeus 749,7911.63%371,544
Rapidsite 422,6700.92% 282,063
tigershark 255,1140.55% 185,220
thttpd 223,8870.49%3,300
Lotus Domino 87,2310.19%30,428
WebSTAR 71,416 0.16%39,887
Stronghold 37,3700.08%21,500
WebSitePro 35,7230.08% 19,122
WebSite 27,202 0.06%15,185
Zope 25,6220.06%5,740
WN 14,996 0.03% 2,373
4D_WebSTAR_S 11,9960.03% 6,022
AOLServer 8,5860.02%5,463
Roxen WebServer 8,5570.02%4,806
WebLogic 8,0640.02% 5,394
Enterprise for NetWare 7,6610.02% 2,133
Orion 6,8650.01%4,070
Sambar 6,7250.01%2,525
Netscape FastTrack Server 6,4480.01%2,523
Xitami 4,6050.01%2,433
OmniHTTPd Pro 3,7960.01%916
NCSA HTTPd 3,0450.01%732