dcsimg
RealTime IT News

January 2004 Netcraft Survey Highlights

The Netcraft Web Server Survey is a survey of Web server software usage on the Internet. Netcraft received responses to its January 2004 survey from 46,067,743 sites. This is 87,631 more sites than responded in December. Although it represents yet another peak in the number of responses received, the four top-four players, Apache, Microsoft, SunONE, and Zeus, remained flat, seeing growth of -0.05, 0.13, -0.07, and 0.00, respectively.

Of the sites surveyed, 22,259,616, or 48 percent, had .com domains; 2,996,374, or about 6.5 percent, had .uk domains

January Results
Server No. of
Sites
Market Share No. of Sites
With .com domains
Apache 31,040,92267.38%14,154,213
Microsoft-IIS 9,675,50421.00%5,317,554
Netscape-Enterprise 1,495,5363.25%854,961
Unknown 922,0902.00%513,173
Zeus 752,0531.63%369,880
Rapidsite 419,6390.91%279,976
tigershark 255,3560.55%187,641
thttpd 223,9560.49%3,349
Lotus Domino 86,8330.19%30,434
WebSTAR 69,666 0.15% 39,141
Stronghold 39,4830.09%23,538
WebSitePro 34,7110.08%18,702
WebSite 27,2500.06% 15,220
Zope 25,3560.06%5,834
WN 14,7340.03%2,332
4D_WebSTAR_S 12,1390.03%6,161
Roxen WebServer 8,4910.02%4,786
AOLServer 7,9860.02%4,925
WebLogic 7,8440.02%5,185
Enterprise for NetWare 7,3970.02%2,045
Orion 6,826 0.01%4,103
Sambar 6,6820.01%2,520
Netscape FastTrack Server 6,008 0.01%2,414
Xitami 4,5960.01%2,426
OmniHTTPd Pro 3,7280.01%891
NCSA HTTPd 2,9550.01%715



×
We have made updates to our Privacy Policy to reflect the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation.